Skip to content

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Unplugged Games (“we”, “our” or “us”) recognise the trust you are placing in us via your dealings with us. We do everything we can to ensure we maintain this trust. Our staff are employed with the understanding that they will protect your information in all situations. Your right to privacy is further protected by the Australian Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act 1988. These privacy laws detail strict requirements with which we must comply regarding treating information collected as confidential, storing your information securely and allowing you to access to easily correct your information.

SCOPE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, store, maintain and use from our customers, website visitors, social media pages and other digital services (“Online Services”), or stores and members of the public. Personal information we collect during the recruitment process is also governed by this policy.

CONSENT

By using Our Services (defined below), you agree to the conditions specified in this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this policy. We reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy from time to time without notice and you should check this page regularly to note any changes that may have occurred.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

At times, we collect personal information in the course of providing our usual services to our customers. These services apply to those in-store and online and include:

  • Signing up to a loyalty program or subscribing to our newsletter
  • Accepting customer orders
  • Processing online purchases and/or payments
  • Registering an online Unplugged Games account
  • Customer Service lines (including all social media channels)
  • Arranging product replacement or repair
  • Accepting gift voucher payments
  • Recording customer accident details (in-store only)
  • Processing refunds
  • Maintaining detailed information on our website
  • Any other time where you may supply personal information to us from time to time.

We also make use of “cookies” on our website which may collect and store personal information. A cookie is a software message sent to your web browser by our server. Your browser stores this message in a file and this message is pinged back to our servers each time your browser requests access to a page from our server.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our site attract traffic and to improve the user experience of our website. We also make use of third-parties who also use cookies to deliver ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies by default. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust your browser settings to refuse or notify you each time a cookie is sent to your browser. Please note that some of our Online Services will not function if your browser does not accept cookies. By using our Online Services, you consent to the use of cookies.

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies and consequently we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following information from you:

  • your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number;
  • your gender, birthdate and occupation;
  • your purchase history;
  • your company name (if applicable);
  • the name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • the date and time you access our site;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site;
  • information about your shopping preferences/selections; and
  • any other information you may provide to us from time to time.
WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We use this information to customise and provide Our Services so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and/or offers that may be of interest to you. This information also enables us to provide value-added services, marketing and remarketing across Our Company and our promotional partners through our websites, social media channels or other marketing mediums.

DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We may disclose information we hold to our directors and employees for business purposes only, for the purpose of operating our loyalty program, marketing and/or remarketing through our website, social media channels or other marketing mediums.

We may also disclose information to a third-party contractor were deemed necessary to provide you with a friendly user experience. The countries this information may be disclosed to will vary from time to time, but may include Australia, New Zealand, Philippines, USA, Japan and the European Union.

Sometimes we use third-party platforms and services to process sales, store and analyse data and information, provide web support, send marketing messages, deliver products or information or to otherwise achieve the purpose for which the information was collected. These services are hosted and managed by organisations other than us, with some of these services hosted overseas. We use products and services maintained in Australia, New Zealand, Philippines, USA and Japan and the European Union.

Your personal information may be stored in overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us) or by third-parties on our behalf. We take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australian or New Zealand Privacy Laws in relation to the information we disclose.

Where relevant information is shared with third-parties, we take all reasonable steps to ensure these third-parties observe the confidential nature of the information disclosed and are prohibited from using any or all of this information for any other purpose than for which it was provided. We will disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so in relation to suspected unlawful activity, by that agency.

We will not sell or trade your personal information to third-parties for marketing purposes.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with information regarding our services or the services of our promotional partners. We want to communicate with you only if you wish to hear from us, therefore if you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please advise us by clicking on the “unsubscribe”/“update your preferences” link at the bottom of any of our communications. Once you have told us you no longer wish to receive information about Our Services, we will no longer contact you and we will keep your basic details on our ‘do not contact’ database so that we do not contact you again.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCESSS

You may review or change your personal information related to your use of Our Services at any time, via our website. To access your information, simply sign into your account and navigate to the “My Account” tab.

We will endeavour to ensure all information we collect, use or disclose about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We expect that you will promptly notify us of any changes to your personal information.

If you hold multiple accounts with us through our Gameology Legion Loyalty Program, we may combine your accounts to create a single profile only where requested or deemed necessary. Prior to actioning this, we will take all reasonable measures to ensure we have verified your personal details and that all accounts in question, belong to you.

ANONYMITY

Should you wish not to be identified fully to us, you may elect to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. Please note however, that we will be unable to provide certain services to you unless you disclose your correct identity.

If you are a candidate for employment you must provide personal information which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to be misleading or deceptive.

SECURITY

We acknowledge the importance of securing and/or safeguarding your personal information we collect in the course of providing Our Services. We have appropriate procedures in place to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of your information. We also ensure we take measures to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Maintaining website and credit card security are of paramount importance to us and we always seek to provide a secure, safe platform through which to conduct online transactions. We use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the Internet. This encryption scrambles details including credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses to ensure other computers are unable to decipher the information.

To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located in the address bar of your browser window. If it appears, SSL is active. You can also double-check by analysing the URL - if SSL is active, the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than ‘http.’

It is also important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer. Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our website, especially if you have accessed our website from a shared computer.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy please contact us via email.

All such inquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.

If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, the circumstances surrounding the event and your concerns about what was said or done.

Once you have submitted your complaint we will assess it to determine whether or not you have complained about a privacy issue which is covered by the relevant privacy laws.

If you have complained about something which is not appropriately dealt with under privacy law, we will write to you and explain why our Customer Care Team is unable to address your complaint.

If you have complained about something which the relevant privacy laws cover, we will thoroughly investigate all aspects of your complaint including ascertaining the relevant facts and what your expectations are for any resolution. During our investigation we may need to seek further information from you as to the nature of or factual circumstances surrounding your complaint.

We will endeavour to respond to you at all times promptly and to offer a practical solution, consistent with our legal obligations.